22-9A-12
Section 22-9A-12 New birth certificate upon adoption, legitimation, or paternity determination; availability of original certificate; contact preference form. (a) The State Registrar shall establish a new certificate of birth for a person born in this state upon receipt of any of the following: (1) A report of adoption as provided in Section 22-9A-11 or a report of adoption prepared and filed in accordance with the laws of another state, the District of Columbia, a territory of the United States, or a foreign country, or a certified copy of the decree of adoption, together with the information necessary to identify the original certificate of birth and to establish a new certificate of birth. A new certificate of birth shall not be established if so requested by the court decreeing the adoption. (2) A request that a new certificate be established upon completion of the legitimation procedure specified in Sections 26-11-2 and 26-17-6. If the name of another man is shown as the father of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-9A-12.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-33-5