Code of Alabama
Section 40-14B-5 Statement included with offering. Any offering material involving the sale
of securities of the certified capital company must include the following statement: "By
authorizing the formation of a certified capital company, the State of Alabama does not endorse
the quality of management or the potential for earnings of the company and is not liable for
damages or losses to a certified investor in the company. Use of the word "certified"
in an offering does not constitute a recommendation or endorsement of the investment by the
Alabama Development Office of public accounts. If applicable provisions of law are violated,
the State of Alabama may require forfeiture of unused premium tax credits and repayments of
used premium tax credits." (Act 2002-429, p. 1108, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-14B-5.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-14B-1