40-14B-3
Section 40-14B-3 Application for certification. (a) The Director of the Alabama Development Office by rule shall establish the application procedures for certified capital companies. (b) An applicant must file an application in the form prescribed by the Alabama Development Office accompanied by a nonrefundable application fee of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). The application must include an audited balance sheet of the applicant, with an unqualified opinion from an independent certified public accountant, as of a date not more than 35 days before the date of the application. (c) To qualify as a certified capital company all of the following must apply: (1) The applicant must have, at the time of application for certification, an equity capitalization of at least five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000) in the form of cash or cash equivalents. The applicant must maintain this equity capitalization until it receives an allocation of certified capital pursuant to Section...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-14B-3.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-11B-6