Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-77 Expenses of medical and surgical treatment, vocational rehabilitation, medicine,
etc.; medical examinations; review by ombudsman of medical services. (a) In addition to the
compensation provided in this article and Article 4 of this chapter, the employer, where applicable,
shall pay the actual cost of the repair, refitting, or replacement of artificial members damaged
as the result of an accident arising out of and in the course of employment, and the employer,
except as otherwise provided in this amendatory act, shall pay an amount not to exceed the
prevailing rate or maximum schedule of fees as established herein of reasonably necessary
medical and surgical treatment and attention, physical rehabilitation, medicine, medical and
surgical supplies, crutches, artificial members, and other apparatus as the result of an accident
arising out of and in the course of the employment, as may be obtained by the injured employee
or, in case of death, obtained during the period...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-77.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-15-5