45-41-200
Section 8-19B-1 Change in telecommunication service. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person or provider of telecommunication service to knowingly designate or change the provider of telecommunication service to a subscriber without the permission or authorization of such subscriber. An affirmative order for designation or change in such service provider shall be confirmed by any of the following methods: (1) Obtaining the consumer's written authorization. (2) Obtaining the consumer's electronic authorization by use of an 800 number. (3) Having the consumer's oral authorization verified by an independent third party. (4) Sending an information package, including a prepaid, returnable postcard, within three days of the consumer's request for a PIC change, and waiting 14 days before submitting the consumer's order to the LEC, so that the consumer has sufficient time to return the postcard denying, cancelling, or confirming the change order. (b) Any person or provider of telecommunication...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19B-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages