Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-103 Proceedings as to persons designing to engage in acts prejudicial to collection
of taxes, etc. If the department finds that a person liable for taxes under any provisions
of this article designs quickly to depart from the state or to remove his property therefrom,
or to conceal himself or his property therein or to do any other act tending to prejudice
or to render wholly or partly ineffectual proceedings to collect such tax unless such proceedings
are brought without delay, the department shall cause notice of such finding to be given such
person together with a demand for an immediate return and immediate payment of such taxes.
Thereupon such taxes shall become immediately due and payable. If such person is not in default
in making such return or paying any taxes prescribed by this article and furnishes evidence
satisfactory to the department under regulations to be prescribed by the department that he
will duly return and pay the taxes to which the department's...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-103.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-60-351