Code of Alabama
Section 40-13-1 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall
have the respective meanings ascribed to them by this section: (1) BONDS. Any revenue
bonds or notes that may at any time be issued by the Alabama State Docks Department pursuant
to authorization in Act No. 64, p. 115, of the Alabama Legislature of 1971 (First Special
Session), as same may be amended from time to time, for the purpose of constructing any seaport
facility. (2) COMMISSIONER. The Commissioner of Revenue of the Department of Revenue of the
State of Alabama. (3) PERSON. Any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, association,
or any combination thereof. (4) PRODUCER. Any person engaging in the business of severing
coal from the soil within this state. (5) PURCHASER. Any person acquiring title, outright
or conditionally, to any interest in severed coal. (6) SEVER. Cutting, mining, stripping,
or otherwise taking or removing from the soil within Alabama. (7) SEAPORT FACILITY. Any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-13-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-14A-2