Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-108 Taxes upon the excise or privilege of severing or manufacturing of forest
products. Any and all taxes upon the excise or privilege of severing or manufacturing of forest
products shall inure to the State of Alabama and shall be exercised only in a uniform, statewide
tax. No tax shall be levied by local law or by any political subdivision of the state, including
counties, cities, special taxing authorities, or other taxing instrumentalities, upon the
excise or privilege of severing or manufacturing of forest products in Alabama. (Acts 1988,
1st Ex. Sess., No. 88-842, p. 315, §2; Act 2017-301, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-108.htm - 932 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-13-36