Code of Alabama
Section 12-14-1 Establishment; jurisdiction. (a) There is hereby established, effective
December 27, 1977, for each municipal corporation, hereinafter referred to in this chapter
as "municipality," within the state, except those which elect not to have such courts
by ordinance adopted before December 27, 1977, a municipal court subject to the authority,
conditions and limitations provided by law. (b) The municipal court shall have jurisdiction
of all prosecutions for the breach of the ordinances of the municipality within its police
jurisdiction. (c) The municipal court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district
court of all acts constituting violations of state law committed within the police jurisdiction
of the municipality which may be prosecuted as breaches of municipal ordinances. (Acts 1975,
No. 1205, p. 2384, §8-101.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-14-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
23-1-434