Code of Alabama
Section 40-26B-2 Privilege tax upon providers of pharmaceutical services; exceptions.
To provide further for the availability of indigent health care, the operation of the Medicaid
Program and the maintenance and expansion of medical services thereunder, there is hereby
levied and shall be collected as provided in this article a privilege tax on the business
activities of every provider of pharmaceutical services to the citizens of Alabama, except
for a pharmacy, or portion thereof, serving hospital inpatients or pharmacies owned or operated
by the State of Alabama or an agency thereof. The privilege tax imposed by this article is
in addition to all other taxes of any kind now imposed by law, and shall be at the rate of
10 cents for each prescription filled or refilled for a citizen of Alabama. (Acts 1991, No.
91-124, p. 148, §2; Act 2002-414, p. 1058, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26B-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-21-64