Code of Alabama
Section 40-25-5 Discounts allowed for handling stamps; consignment of stamps. The Department
of Revenue is hereby authorized and directed to have prepared and distributed stamps suitable
for denoting the tax on all articles enumerated herein. Any person, firm, corporation, or
association of persons, other than the Department of Revenue, who sells tobacco tax stamps
not affixed to tobacco sold and delivered by them, whether the stamps be genuine or counterfeit,
shall be guilty of a felony and punishable as set out in Section 40-25-6. When wholesalers
or jobbers have qualified as such with the Department of Revenue, as provided in Section
40-25-16, and desire to purchase stamps as prescribed herein for use on taxable tobaccos sold
and delivered by them, the Department of Revenue shall allow on such sales of tobacco tax
stamps a discount of 4.75 percent on the entire amount of the sale. Where wholesalers or jobbers
are entitled to purchase stamps at a discount as herein provided, instead...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-25-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-7-6