Code of Alabama
Section 40-26-1 Tax imposed; exemptions; definitions. (a) There is levied and imposed, in addition
to all other taxes of every kind now imposed by law, a privilege or license tax upon every
person, firm, or corporation engaging in the business of renting or furnishing any room or
rooms, lodging, or accommodations to transients in any hotel, motel, inn, tourist camp, tourist
cabin, marine slip, place or space for tent camping, place or space provided for a motor home,
travel trailer, self-propelled camper or house car, truck camper, or similar recreational
vehicle commonly known as a R.V., or any other place in which rooms, lodgings, or accommodations
are regularly furnished to transients for a consideration, in any county which is located
in the geographic region comprising the Alabama mountain lakes area, those being Blount, Cherokee,
Colbert, Cullman, DeKalb, Etowah, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison,
Marion, Marshall, Morgan, and Winston, in an amount to be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-26-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-48-142.24