45-42-200.11
Section 32-6-60 Licensing, registration, etc., staggered - Implementation period. Effective from and after October 1, 1980, the licensing, registration, and ad valorem taxation of motor vehicles in compliance with the laws of the State of Alabama shall be on a staggered basis. Provided, however, the actual distribution of the license plates described in Sections 32-6-63 and 32-6-64 shall begin from and after January 1, 1982. For the fiscal year 1981 the license plates used for the previous five years as set out in Section 32-6-50, shall continue to be used in the same manner as used in the past five years. An appropriate 1981 tab, disc, or other device suitable for attaching to the motor vehicle tag or plate shall be issued upon the payment of the annual license tax prescribed by law for the 1981 fiscal year. While the actual issuance of license plates described in Sections 32-6-63 and 32-6-64, on a staggered basis shall not begin until January 1, 1982, the licensing, registration, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-60.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-6-70