alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-65-2.htm - 17K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-13-56 Grounds for revocation, suspension, or refusal to issue or renew licenses, etc.; hearing; fines. (a) The board may refuse to license any person or establishment for violation of this chapter. If the board refuses to issue, grant, or renew a license based on a violation of this chapter, including, but not limited to, violations listed in subsection (c), the licensee or prospective licensee may request a public hearing before the board to appeal the action of the board. The request for a public hearing shall be submitted to the board in writing within 14 calendar days after the date of the refusal. Upon request, the board shall provide the licensee or prospective licensee with 20 days' notice of the public hearing by United States certified mail. The public hearing shall be conducted pursuant to Section 34-13-26. (b) A public hearing conducted pursuant to Section 34-13-26 shall be provided by the board to any licensee for whom the board is considering the probation,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-56.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-28-3