11-40-62
Section 13A-8-140 Elements of offense of theft by fraudulent leasing or rental. The crime of theft by fraudulent leasing or rental of property is committed if a person, herein called "lessee", signs a written lease or rental contract with a person licensed to rent or lease tangible personal property under the provisions of Article 4, Chapter 12, Title 40, herein called "lessor", and obtains or exerts control over tangible personal property by reason of such rental contract, with the intent, knowledge or expectation that he will not perform the terms, covenants and agreements of the lessee provided in such rental contract. (Acts 1986, No. 86-392, p. 576, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-8-140.htm - 975 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-21-22
any kind, telegraph or telephone line, pipeline, gas line, or gas distributing system of any kind, docks or terminal companies or other public utilities, the lines or properties of which extend beyond the state, there shall also be deducted from the true value of the entire property, tangible and intangible, ascertained as above provided, the market or true value ascertained from the information furnished by said statements, if the value thereof is given in said statements, of all real and personal property of said person, association, company, or corporation not specifically used in its business, and the remainder shall be treated as the true value of all its property, tangible and intangible, actually used in its business. The Department of Revenue shall then ascertain and fix the value of the total property, tangible and intangible, in this state by taking such proportion of the value of the entire property, tangible and intangible, of such persons, association, company, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-21-22.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-20-242.54