45-41-244.90
Section 40-12-258 Reregistration of certain stored motor vehicles; placement of license tags. (a) Except for vehicles provided for in subsections (b) and (c), an individual reregistering a motor vehicle that has been stored in this state and not used or operated on the public highways of this state shall pay the annual license taxes and registration fees on the vehicle. The license taxes and registration fees associated with the reregistering of motor vehicles shall not be prorated. (b) The owners of motor vehicles commonly known as self-propelled campers or house cars, when stored in this state and not used or operated on the public highways of this state, upon reregistering, shall pay license taxes and registration fees on a monthly prorated basis. (c) The owners of farm trucks and farm truck tractors and vintage vehicles, without regard to subdivision (2) of subsection (c) of Section 40-12-290, when stored in this state and not used or operated on the public highways of this state,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-258.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-8-1