Code of Alabama
Section 11-84-2 Provision of seedlings, transplants, technical assistance, etc. The State Forestry
Commission is hereby authorized and it shall have the power to supply from its forest tree
nursery or nurseries such forest tree seedlings and transplants as may be necessary and suitable
for reforesting any part or all of any lands so acquired or now owned and so administered
by any such county, city, or town and to furnish such technical assistance and supervision
as the said State Forestry Commission may deem necessary for the proper management and administration
of such lands and forest thereon free of cost to the counties, cities, and towns; provided,
that the respective counties, cities, and towns shall agree to administer such lands in accordance
with the practices and principles of scientific forestry as determined by said State Forestry
Commission. (Acts 1945, No. 220, p. 343, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-84-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-31