Code of Alabama
Section 7-1-202 Notice; knowledge. (a) Subject to subsection (f), a person has "notice"
of a fact if the person: (1) Has actual knowledge of it; (2) Has received a notice or notification
of it; or (3) From all the facts and circumstances known to the person at the time in question,
has reason to know that it exists. (b) "Knowledge" means actual knowledge. "Knows"
has a corresponding meaning. (c) "Discover," "learn," or words of similar
import refer to knowledge rather than to reason to know. (d) A person "notifies"
or "gives" a notice or notification to another person by taking such steps as may
be reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary course, whether or not the other
person actually comes to know of it. (e) Subject to subsection (f), a person "receives"
a notice or notification when: (1) It comes to that person's attention; or (2) It is duly
delivered in a form reasonable under the circumstances at the place of business through which
the contract was made or at...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-1-202.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-43-42