40-12-136
Section 25-4-10 Employment. (a) Subject to other provisions of this chapter, "employment" means: (1) Any service performed prior to January 1, 1978, which was employment as defined in this section prior to such date and, subject to the other provisions of this section, services performed for remuneration after December 31, 1977, including service in interstate commerce, by: a. Any officer of a corporation; or b. Any individual who, under the usual common law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee relationship, has the status of an employee; or c. Any individual other than an individual who is an employee under paragraphs a. or b. of this subdivision (1) who performs services for remuneration for any person: 1. As an agent-driver or commission-driver engaged in distributing meat products, bakery products, beverages (other than milk) or laundry or dry cleaning services for a principal; 2. As a traveling or city salesman engaged upon a full-time basis in the solicitation on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-10.htm - 38K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-49