Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-503 Enjoining unauthorized or unlawful practice of profession, occupation, or calling.
(a) The unauthorized or unlawful practice of any profession, occupation or calling by any
person, firm, or corporation may be enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction on complaint
brought in the name of any public body or officer having authority conferred by statute to
regulate or to license the activity engaged in by such person, firm, or corporation. (b) The
provisions of this section are cumulative. The authority conferred by the section is in addition
to and supplementary to all other statutes, civil and criminal, dealing with the subject matter
of this section. The section shall apply retrospectively and prospectively. (Acts 1967, No.
509, p. 1225.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-503.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-122