Code of Alabama
Section 40-12-240 Definitions. (a) For the purpose of this article, the following terms
shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama
Department of Revenue. (2) ESTABLISHED PLACE OF BUSINESS. A place actually occupied either
continuously or at regular periods at or from which a business or a part thereof is transacted.
(3) FARM TRACTOR. Every motor vehicle designed and used primarily as a farm implement for
drawing plows, mowing machines, and other implements designed and used for agricultural purposes
and only incidentally moved upon public highways. (4) FARMER. An individual, partnership,
cooperative corporation, or other entity actively engaged in agriculture or agricultural activities
as the same are circumscribed and defined in paragraphs a. and b. of Section 41-14-51(1).
(5) FLEET. A group of similarly classified fleet vehicles comprised of 50 or more units or
other amount as prescribed by the department. (6) FLEET OPERATOR. A person,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-12-240.htm - 10K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-9-40