Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-73 Right of state or assignee to possession when lands are bid in for
state; redemption when lien is recorded. When the lands are bid in for the state at tax sales,
the state shall be entitled to possession of said lands immediately upon execution of the
certificate of sale by the judge of probate. If possession is not surrendered within six months
from the date of sale after demand therefor is made by the Land Commissioner in behalf of
the state, or if the certificate has been assigned by the assignee, then the Land Commissioner
in the name of the state or the assignee of the state, if the certificate has been assigned,
may maintain an action in ejectment or a statutory real action in the nature of ejectment
or other proper remedy for the recovery of the possession of the lands purchased at such sales
and shall be entitled to hold the possession thereof on recovery, subject, however, to all
rights of redemption provided for in this title. If the mortgage or other...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-73.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-120