Code of Alabama
Section 35-10-2 Sale under power where instrument silent as to place or terms of sale.
If a deed of trust or mortgage, with power of sale, is silent as to the place or terms of
sale, or as to the character or mode of notice, a sale may be made at the courthouse door
of the county wherein the land is situated, after condition broken, for cash to the highest
bidder, after 30 days' notice of the time, place and terms of sale by publishing such notice
once a week for four consecutive weeks in a newspaper published in the county wherein said
lands or property in said mortgage or deed of trust are situated. (Code 1923, §9011; Code
1940, T. 47, §165.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-10-2.htm - 964 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-1