11-51-24
Section 40-10-1 When probate court may order sale. The probate court of each county may order the sale of lands therein for the payment of taxes assessed on the lands, or against the owners of the lands, when the tax collector shall report to the court that he or she or the holder of a tax lien issued pursuant to Acts 1995, No. 95-408 was unable to collect the taxes assessed against the land, or any mineral, timber or water right or special right, or easement therein, or the owner thereof, without a sale of the land. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §249; Acts 1995, No. 95-408, p. 864, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-1.htm - 923 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-188