Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-188 Record of tax lien auctions and sales. The tax collecting official shall
make a correct record of all auctions and sales of tax liens in a durable book or an electronic
file, which shall be known as the record of tax lien auctions and sales, containing all of
the following: (1) The date of auction or sale. (2) A description of each parcel and uniform
parcel number on which a tax lien was auctioned or sold. (3) The year of assessment to which
the tax lien relates. (4) The name and address of the property owner for whom the property
was assessed, if known. (5) The name and address of the original purchaser of the tax lien.
(6) The total amount of taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and costs due on the tax lien, which
relate to the year of assessment, as described in Section 40-10-187, as of the date of the
auction or sale of the tax lien to the original purchaser. (7) The interest rate bid on by
the purchaser at the tax lien auction or as agreed by the purchaser at the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-188.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-199