Code of Alabama
Section 17-5-7 Use of excess moneys received; solicitation, etc., of contributions. (a) Except
as provided in subsection (d) and in Section 17-5-7.1, a candidate, public official, or treasurer
of a principal campaign committee as defined in this chapter, may only use campaign contributions,
and any proceeds from investing the contributions that are in excess of any amount necessary
to defray expenditures of the candidate, public official, or principal campaign committee,
for the following purposes: (1) Necessary and ordinary expenditures of the campaign. (2) Expenditures
that are reasonably related to performing the duties of the office held. For purposes of this
section, expenditures that are reasonably related to performing the duties of the office held
do not include personal and legislative living expenses, as defined in this chapter. (3) Donations
to the State General Fund, the Education Trust Fund, or equivalent county or municipal funds.
(4) Donations to an organization to which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-5-7.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-21-323