Code of Alabama
Section 8-1-150 Contracts founded upon gambling consideration void; recovery of money paid
or things of value delivered. (a) All contracts founded in whole or in part on a gambling
consideration are void. Any person who has paid any money or delivered any thing of value
lost upon any game or wager may recover such money, thing, or its value by an action commenced
within six months from the time of such payment or delivery. (b) Any other person may also
recover the amount of such money, thing, or its value by an action commenced within 12 months
after the payment or delivery thereof for the use of the wife or, if no wife, the children
or, if no children, the next of kin of the loser. (c) A judgment under either subsection (a)
or (b) for the amount of money paid, thing delivered, or its value is a good defense to any
action brought for such money, thing, or its value under the provisions of the other subsection.
(d) A judgment recovered under the provisions of this section is a defense...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-1-150.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
14-15-10