Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-185 Tax lien not required to be offered as being against property of specific
person. When a tax lien is offered for auction or sale, it shall not be necessary to list,
auction, or sell it as being against the property of any specific person. The auction or sale
is not invalid by reason of the fact that the property was assessed in the name of a person
other than the rightful owner or to a person unknown, if the description and the uniform parcel
number of the real estate in the tax lien auction list is sufficient to identify it and the
amount of taxes, interest, penalties, fees, and costs for which its tax lien is to be auctioned
or sold. (Acts 1995, No. 95-408, p. 864, §7; Act 2018-577, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-185.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-36-241.45