12-22-197
Section 34-13-31 Appeal from decision of board. (a) Whenever, by decision, final order, or other final determination upon any public hearing provided for by this chapter, a party to such hearing shall feel aggrieved, an appeal may be taken to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, Alabama. (b) On taking and perfecting an appeal to the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, Alabama, the court shall proceed as in other cases. (c) All appeals shall be taken within 30 days from the date of the order entered of the board which is the basis of the appeal and shall be granted as a matter of right and be deemed perfected by filing with the board a bond for security of costs of the appeal. Upon filing of a verified petition and hearing thereon, the court, in its discretion, may stay the order appealed from pending final judicial review. No new or additional evidence may be introduced in the circuit court except as to fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in the administration of this chapter...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-13-31.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-50