Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-186 Purchase price. (a) The purchase price for a tax lien shall be the amount
of delinquent taxes plus any interest, penalties, fees, and costs accrued as of the date of
the auction or sale. (b) The purchase price for a tax lien shall be paid to the tax collecting
official in cash or immediately available certified funds not later than one hour before close
of business on the date of the auction or sale. (c) The purchase price for a tax lien received
by the tax collecting official shall be credited to the tax collecting official for purposes
of calculating commissions, if any, on taxes collected by the tax collecting official pursuant
to Section 40-5-4. (Acts 1995, No. 95-408, p. 864, §8; Act 2018-577, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-186.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-129