Code of Alabama
Section 24-1-35 Mortgages of authority property in connection with government financed projects.
In connection with any project financed in whole or in part by a government, the authority
shall also have power to mortgage all or any part of its property, real or personal, then
owned or thereafter acquired, and thereby: (1) To vest in a government the right, upon the
happening of an event of default, as defined in such mortgage, to foreclose such mortgage
through judicial proceedings or through the exercise of a power of sale without judicial proceedings,
so long as a government shall be the holder of any of the bonds secured by such mortgage.
(2) To vest in a trustee or trustees the right, upon the happening of an event of default,
as defined in such mortgage, to foreclose such mortgage through judicial proceedings or through
the exercise of a power of sale without judicial proceedings, but only with the consent of
the government which aided in financing the housing project involved....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-1-35.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
24-1-74