Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-194 Certificate of redemption. (a) The tax collecting official shall, upon application
to redeem a tax lien, and upon being satisfied that the person applying has the right to redeem
the tax lien, and upon payment of the amount due, issue to the person a certificate of redemption
appended to a copy of the certificate of tax lien, giving the date of redemption, the amount
paid, and by whom redeemed, and shall make the proper entries in the record of tax lien auctions
or sales in his or her office. (b) For each certificate of redemption, the tax collecting
official shall collect from the person to whom the certificate of redemption is issued a fee
of ten dollars ($10). (c) The holder of a certificate of redemption may record the certificate
with the recording officer of the county. (Acts 1995, No. 95-408, p. 864, §16.; Act 2018-577,
§1)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-194.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-129