Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-134 Manner of sale of land bid in by state. When lands have been sold for taxes
and bought in for the State of Alabama and have not been redeemed or sold by the state and
a period of five years has elapsed from the date of sale to the state, the Land Commissioner,
with the approval of the Governor, may sell the same at private sale to any purchaser for
cash at the best price obtainable, irrespective of the amount of taxes due, after giving notice
as provided for in Section 40-10-133; provided that the holder of a tax lien certificate related
to such land shall be given the option to purchase such land for an amount equal to the best
price offered by any purchaser at a private sale. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940,
T. 51, §317; Acts 1995, No. 95-408, p. 864, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-134.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-7-33