Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-196 Duties of tax collector once tax lien redeemed. Within 10 days of issuance
of any certificate of redemption, the tax collecting official shall mail a copy of the certificate
of redemption to the holder of the tax lien certificate related thereto at the address specified
in the record of tax lien auctions and sales kept as provided in Section 40-10-188. On demand
of the holder of the tax lien certificate, the tax collecting official shall pay the redemption
money to the holder upon surrender of the original tax lien certificate. (Acts 1995, No. 95-408,
p. 864, §18; Act 2018-577, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-196.htm - 920 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-185