Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-181 Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following terms shall
have the following meanings: (1) TAX COLLECTING OFFICIAL. The elected or appointed person
responsible for collecting ad valorem taxes in a county. (2) TAX LIEN. The perpetual first
priority lien provided by Section 40-1-3 against any parcel of real property representing
taxes assessed and levied against the property, together with interest, penalties, fees, and
costs applicable by law to the taxes. (3) TAX LIEN AUCTION. The public sale of all tax liens
advertised under Section 40-10-182 and held no earlier than March 1 or later than June
15 of the current ad valorem tax year where the awarding of the tax lien certificate is based
on the lowest interest rate bid on a tax lien. (4) TAX LIEN SALE. The sale of an unsold tax
lien by private sale between a tax collecting official and the purchaser of a tax lien under