Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-132 List and sale of lands bid in by state. (a) It shall be the duty of
the Land Commissioner to cause to be prepared a suitable book, in which shall be entered a
description, as accurate as can be obtained, of all the lands which have been bid in by the
state, with the amount of state and county taxes due thereon and the date when such lands
were bid in; and, when three years shall have elapsed from the date of sale, such portions
of lands as have not been redeemed shall be subject to sale by the state; and the Land Commissioner,
with the approval of the Governor, may do any of the following: (1) Sell the same at private
sale to any purchaser, who may pay therefor in cash to the Treasurer such sum of money as
the Land Commissioner may ascertain to be sufficient to cover and satisfy all claims of the
state and county, which sum shall not be less than the amount of money for which the lands
were bid in by the state, with interest thereon at the rate of 12 percent per annum...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-132.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
43-2-465