11-48-54
Section 35-4-135 Bona fide purchasers, etc., protected upon failure to record notice. If the notice required by Sections 35-4-131 and 35-4-132 shall not be entered in the lis pendens record, the action, proceeding, or application shall not affect the rights of a bona fide purchaser, lessee, or mortgagee of any interest in such land or any person then or thereafter asserting a lien against such land unless he or they have actual notice of the action, proceeding, levy, or application. (Acts 1915, No. 77, p. 122; Code 1923, §6881; Code 1940, T. 47, §69; Acts 1971, 3rd Ex. Sess., No. 181, p. 4441, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-135.htm - 922 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-12-312