Code of Alabama
Section 40-10-82 Limitation of actions. No action for the recovery of real estate sold for
the payment of taxes shall lie unless the same is brought within three years from the date
when the purchaser became entitled to demand a deed therefor; but if the owner of such real
estate was, at the time of such sale, under the age of 19 years or insane, he or she, his
or her heirs, or legal representatives shall be allowed one year after such disability is
removed to bring an action for the recovery thereof; but this section shall not apply to any
action brought by the state, to cases in which the owner of the real estate sold had paid
the taxes, for the payment of which such real estate was sold prior to such sale, or to cases
in which the real estate sold was not, at the time of the assessment or of the sale, subject
to taxation. There shall be no time limit for recovery of real estate by an owner of land
who has retained possession. If the owner of land seeking to redeem has retained...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-82.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49A-63.103