15-18-142
Section 6-6-280 Election to proceed by action of ejectment or action in nature of ejectment; proceedings upon action in nature of ejectment. (a) A plaintiff commencing an action for the recovery of lands or the possession thereof has an election to proceed by an action of ejectment or by an action in the nature of an action of ejectment as is provided in subsection (b) of this section. (b) An action for the recovery of land or the possession thereof in the nature of an action in ejectment may be maintained without a statement of any lease or demise to the plaintiff or ouster by a casual or nominal ejector, and the complaint is sufficient if it alleges that the plaintiff was possessed of the premises or has the legal title thereto, properly designating or describing them, and that the defendant entered thereupon and unlawfully withholds and detains the same. This action must be commenced in the name of the real owner of the land or in the name of the person entitled to the possession...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-280.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-1-203