40-21-17
Section 40-21-18 Evidence and witnesses before department. The Department of Revenue shall carefully examine and consider said statements and information and shall hear evidence and secure further and additional information as far as may be in its power, whenever it may deem it necessary to do so, to show the true value of properties of such corporations, associations, companies, and individuals and the true value of that portion thereof which is situated within this state and within the respective counties, cities, towns, or other tax districts in this state; and each interested company, corporation, association, or individual may appear before said department and introduce material and relevant testimony before the same touching the true value of said property within this state and the apportionment thereof. From these statements, evidence and information adduced before it, the Department of Revenue shall ascertain, fix, and determine the true value of such property and of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-21-18.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-25-2.1