45-36-248
Section 40-16-1 Definitions. For the purpose of this chapter, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed to them by this section: (1) FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. Any person, firm, corporation, and any legal entity whatsoever doing business in this state as a national banking association, bank, banking association, trust company, industrial or other loan company or building and loan association, and such term shall likewise include any other institution or person employing moneyed capital coming into competition with the business of national banks, and shall apply to such person or institution regardless of what business form and whether or not incorporated, whether of issue or not, and by whatsoever authority existing. The common parent corporation of a controlled group of corporations eligible to elect to file a consolidated excise tax return, in accordance with Section 40-16-3, shall be considered a financial institution if such parent corporation is a registered bank...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-16-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-24