16-16A-7
Section 24-9-4 Definitions. When used in the chapter, the following words shall have the following meanings: (1) AGREEMENT. The intergovernmental cooperation agreement entered into between an authority and a local authority by the parties pursuant to this chapter. (2) AUTHORITY. The Alabama Land Bank Authority. (3) BOARD. The Alabama Land Bank Authority Board. (4) LOCAL AUTHORITY. A local land bank authority created by a county or municipality as provided in Section 24-9-10. (5) PROPERTY. Real property, including any improvements thereon. (6) TAX-DELINQUENT PROPERTY. Any property on which the taxes levied and assessed by any party remain in whole or in part unpaid on the date due and payable. (Act 2009-738, p. 2203, §4; Act 2010-727, p. 1818, §1; Act 2013-249, p. 610, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/24-9-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages