Code of Alabama
Section 11-81-3 Issuance of refunding or funding bonds as to adjustment, etc., of indebtedness.
The governing body of any county, city or town, or municipal authority organized under Article
9, Chapter 47 of this title which shall authorize the issuance of refunding or funding bonds
may exercise all powers deemed necessary by the governing body for the execution and fulfillment
of any plan or agreement for the settlement, adjustment, refunding, or funding of the indebtedness
of the county, city or town, or municipal authority organized under Article 9, Chapter 47
of this title not inconsistent with the provisions of law relating to the issuance of refunding
or funding bonds. Without limiting the generality of any of the foregoing powers, it is expressly
declared that the governing body shall have the power to take all steps and proceedings contemplated
or permitted by any act of the Congress of the United States relating to the readjustment
of municipal indebtedness, and the State of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-81-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
91 through 100 of 709 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15   next>>