11-49-20
Section 11-49-80 Definitions; responsibility for streets within municipality controlled by county; annexation of unincorporated territory; alternative arrangements; evacuation routes. (a) For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) COUNTY-MAINTAINED STREET. A public street, road, or bridge that the county commission has the authority or responsibility to control, manage, supervise, regulate, repair, maintain, or improve. (2) MUNICIPAL STREET. A public street, road, or bridge that the municipality has the authority or responsibility to control, manage, supervise, regulate, repair, maintain, or improve. (3) RESPONSIBILITY FOR A STREET. The authority or responsibility to control, manage, supervise, regulate, repair, maintain, or improve a public street, road, or bridge. (4) STREET. A public street, road, bridge, or portion thereof. (b) Where the responsibility for a public street or streets lying within a municipality is vested in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-49-80.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50A-6