Code of Alabama
Section 22-28-23 Local air pollution control programs. (a) Except as provided in this
section, it is the intention of this chapter to occupy by preemption the field of air
pollution control within all areas of the State of Alabama. However, nothing in this section
shall be construed to limit or abrogate any private remedies now available to any person for
the alleviation, abatement, control, correction, or prevention of air pollution or restitution
for damage resulting therefrom. (b) Subject to the provisions of this section, each
municipal governing body which had municipal ordinances in effect on, or before, July 1, 1969,
which pertain to air pollution control and which provide for the creation and establishment
of an air pollution control board and each county board of health shall have the authority
to establish, and thereafter administer, within their jurisdictions, a local air pollution
control program which: (1) Provides, subject to subsection (d) of this section, by
ordinance,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-28-23.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
121 through 130 of 2,216 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18   next>>