alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-42-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-6-213 Probate judge or county official may issue temporary tags and certificates. Each judge of probate of this state or other county official in this state authorized and required by law to issue motor vehicle license tags shall have the authority, upon proper request, to issue a temporary license tag and a temporary registration certificate to the owner of a motor vehicle to be licensed in this state when, due to circumstances, a permanent license tag cannot immediately be issued or when, in the judgment of the probate judge or other county official authorized and required by law to issue motor vehicle license tags, just cause exists for the issuance of such temporary license tag and registration certificate. The temporary license tag provided for herein shall be of a color or design distinctive from the temporary license tags prescribed in Sections 32-6-211 and 32-6-212. (Acts 1979, No. 79-817, p. 1516, §4.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-213.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-24-341