Code of Alabama
Section 41-4-116 Taxation on sales and leases of tangible personal property to state
agency. (a) For the purpose of this division, the following terms shall have the respective
meanings ascribed by this section: (1) AFFILIATE. A related party as defined in subsection
(b) of Section 40-23-190 as that provision exists on January 1, 2004. (2) STATE DEPARTMENT
or AGENCY. Every state office, department, division, bureau, board, or commission of the State
of Alabama. (b) A state department or agency may not contract for the purchase or lease of
tangible personal property from a vendor, contractor, or an affiliate of a vendor or
contractor, unless that vendor, contractor, and all of its affiliates that make sales for
delivery into Alabama or leases for use in Alabama are properly registered, collecting, and
remitting Alabama, state, and local sales, use, and lease tax, as provided for by Chapter
12, Article 4, and Chapter 23, Articles 1 and 2 of Title 40 or by any local act or ordinance.
(c)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-4-116.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-7-21