alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/39-3-4.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 22-27-48 Implementation of plans. (a) In addition to any regulatory bodies, the governing body of a county or municipality has a responsibility for and the authority to assure the proper management of solid wastes generated within its jurisdiction in accord with its solid waste management plan. A governing body may assign territories and approve or disapprove disposal sites in its jurisdiction in accord with the plan approved for its jurisdiction. Such approval or disapproval of services or activities described in the local plan shall be in addition to any other approvals required from other regulatory authorities and shall be made prior to any other approvals necessary for the provision of such services, the development of a proposed facility or the modification of permits for existing facilities. (b) The department may not consider an application for a new facility unless the application has received approval pursuant to Section 22-27-48.1 by the affected local governing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-27-48.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-12-5