Code of Alabama
Section 34-23-90 Authority; composition. (a) The Alabama State Board of Pharmacy is vested
with the authority to carry out the purposes of and enforce this chapter. The board shall
consist of five members who are citizens of this state. The members of the board shall be
licensed pharmacists who have been licensed in this state for a minimum of five years and
who are actively engaged in the practice of pharmacy or pharmacy administration, or both.
(b) Three members shall be appointed by the Governor. Of the three appointed members, one
member shall be engaged in the practice of pharmacy or pharmacy administration, or both, in
a hospital, one in an independent pharmacy, and one in a chain pharmacy. On or before August
1, 1996, and each five years thereafter, or whenever a vacancy occurs in the designated position
for hospital pharmacists, the Alabama Society of Health System Pharmacists, or its successor
organization, shall submit a list of three nominees to the Governor. On or before...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-23-90.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
39-7-11