Code of Alabama
Section 34-8-1 Definitions. (a) For the purpose of this chapter, a "general contractor"
is defined to be one who, for a fixed price, commission, fee, or wage undertakes to construct
or superintend or engage in the construction, alteration, maintenance, repair, rehabilitation,
remediation, reclamation, or demolition of any building, highway, sewer, structure, site work,
grading, paving or project or any improvement in the State of Alabama where the cost of the
undertaking is fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or more, shall be deemed and held to have
engaged in the business of general contracting in the State of Alabama. (b) For the purpose
of this chapter, a "general contractor" is defined to include one who, for a fixed
price, commission, fee, or wage exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), undertakes to construct,
superintend the construction of, repair, or renovate, any swimming pool, and anyone who shall
engage in the construction, superintending of the construction, repair, or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-32-5