Code of Alabama
Section 39-5-3 Actions to recover funds received under such contracts. An action shall be brought
by the Attorney General or may be brought by any interested citizen, in the name and for the
benefit of the awarding authority, to recover paid public funds from the contractor, its surety,
or any person receiving funds under any public works contract let in violation of or contrary
to this title or any other provision of law, if there is clear and convincing evidence that
the contractor, its surety, or such person knew of the violation before execution of the contract.
The action shall be commenced within three years of final settlement of the contract. (Acts
1961, No. 868, p. 1361, §2; Acts 1997, No. 97-225, p. 348, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/39-5-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-47-218